version française

Audiovisual ressources
Festival 2019

Il n'y a pas de ressources audiovisuelles pour cette édition

[21e Festival des Cinémas Différents et Expérimentaux de Paris]

du 02/10/2019 au 13/10/2019

graphisme : Marine Bigourie

 

FESTIVAL DES CINÉMAS DIFFÉRENTS ET EXPÉRIMENTAUX DE PARIS

21st edition (October 2-13, 2019)

 

We are very proud to share with you the new festival’s poster, as well as the next theme for all the « focus » screening : WOMEN FILMMAKERS, FEMINISTS, QUEER !

This year's festival's direction, initiated by Laurence Rebouillon, is handled collectively by the team of the What's Your Flavor call for entry which has been, for the past five years, within CJC, committed to uncover LGBTIQ++ experimental works from today. These focus, both historical and contemporary, will bring to the forefront experimental films directed by film and video makers who define themselves as women and/or trans. The films unfold beyond the sole representations of LGBTIQ++ people, gender and sexuality, towards an extensive feminist theme, produced by flamboyant artists who embrace their bodies and identities. To say it in one sparkle, alongside with Chantal Akerman and Émilie Jouvet: there are many ways to bite the apple as long as you do it with your own agency.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION IS NOW ANNOUNCED !

● 43 FILMS (2018-2019) SELECTED OVER +1600 SUBMISSIONS | 33 COUNTRIES ●


E-TICKET, Simon Liu (Hong Kong / États-Unis / Royaume-Uni, 2019)

L’ÉTOILE DE MER, Maya Schweizer (Allemagne, 2019)

PARIS MENTAL #1, Dominique Willoughby (France, 2019)

BODIES WITHOUT BODIES IN OUTER SPACE, Rafal Morusiewicz (Autriche / Pologne, 2019)

THE SOUND DRIFTS, Stefano Canapa (France, 2019)

TRANSPARENT, THE WORLD IS, Yuri Muraoka (Japon, 2019)

LIEDER DIE SOLDATEN MORGEN, Gurcius Gewdner (Brésil, 2019)

GRANDPARENTS, Milo Masoničić (Monténégro, 2018)

PO:NATIS 12., Davorin Marc (Slovénie, 2019)

LA TRAVERSÉE…, Arcade Assogba (Bénin, 2018)

THE LORD LOVES CHANGES, IT'S ONE OF HIS GREATEST DELUSIONS, Annika Kahrs (Allemagne, 2018)

NUTRITION FUGUE, Péter Lichter (Hongrie, 2018)

ZIYI, Liu Chongyan (Chine / France, 2019)

OLIVE, Michael Higgins (Irlande / Grèce, 2019)

YET ANOTHER DEPARTURE, Renata Poljak (Croatie, 2019)

RISE OF THE MACHINES, Arina Efanova (Russie, 2019)

HÔTEL (CASE N°19), Ishrann Silgidjian (France, 2019)

KOSMOS : THE UNCERTAINTY, Robert Cahen & Ruben Guzman & Narcisa Hirsch (France / Argentine, 2018)

L’ÉTAT DE NOTRE URGENCE 4, Pierre Merejkowsky (France 2018)

FREUDE!((N)JOY!), Kunal Biswas (Inde, 2019)

APRÈS NOUS, LE DÉLUGE, Félix Fattal (France, 2019)

ATOMIC GARDEN, Ana Vaz (France / Portugal, 2018)

BAY OF PLENTY, Milva Stutz (Suisse, 2018)

VERS LE SOLEIL, Nour Ouayda (Liban, 2019)

THE MULCH SPIDER'S DREAM, Karel Doing (Royaume-Uni, 2018)

YOU'RE A PLANT WHISPERER AND FOR ME, IT'S ENOUGH, Charlotte Clermont & Julien Champagne (Canada, 2019)

LIFE AFTER LOVE, Zachary Epcar (États-Unis, 2018)

C’EST COMME ÇA QUE LES CAUCHEMARS ONT COMMENCÉ, Alexandru Petru Badelita (France / Roumanie, 2019)

FRACTAL DEATH 4 : SO WHEN YOU TALK ABOUT DESTRUCTION YOU CAN COUNT ME IN, M. Woods (États-Unis, 2019)

FRAGMENTS OF SELF-PHONE-DESTRUCTION, Ismaël (Tunisie, 2018)

DEEPLY ABSURD LUCIDITY, Sammy Sayed (Égypte, 2018)

R@G3_QU1TTE, jAR0D unOF1S@L (France, 2018)

30 DAYS A WEEK, Mahmoodreza Esmaili Zand (Iran, 2019)

SÓLO UN POCO AQUÍ, Duo Strangloscope (Mexique / Brésil, 2018)

LES CHATONS, Calypso Debrot (France, 2018)

POSTDIGITAL FLIPBOOK, Pablo-Martín Córdoba (France, 2019)

REDHEADED (or The beheading of knowledge), Silvia Amancei & Bogdan Armanu (Roumanie, 2019)

BORGO, Lucie Leszez (France, 2019)

NOU VOIX, Maxime Jean-Baptiste (France, 2018)

ADIEU, CORPUS !, Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine, 2018)

NIGHTINGALE, Kyohei Hayashi (Japon, 2019)

WHERE IS MY BODY ?, Julian Pedraza (Colombie / Espagne, 2018)

REAL-TIME HISTORY, Foundland Collective (Egypte / Pays-Bas, 2018)


 

international competition selection committee : Raphaël Bassan, Théo Deliyannis, Raphaëlle Giaretto, Gloria Morano, Laurence Rebouillon, Fabien Rennet, Frédéric Tachou

with support from CNC - Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée, DRAC Île-de-France, Mairie de Paris, Région Ile-de-France